107 Full Sail Grads Represented in 2008 GRAMMY Nominations

This is the fourth year in a row to feature 100 or more graduates working on GRAMMY-nominated projects

The numbers are in, and the trend continues: this year’s GRAMMY® award nominations reveal that 107 Full Sail Graduates worked on 84 artists’ GRAMMY®-nominated releases in 62 separate categories. 2008 is the fourth year in a row to feature 100 or more graduates working on GRAMMY®-nominated projects.

Three graduates are also in the running to receive their own GRAMMY® award this year. Jim Caruana is nominated for Record of the Year for engineering/mixing work on Beyonce’s “Irreplaceable,” Franklin Socorro is up for Album of the Year as Recording Engineer on Amy Winehouse’s Back to Black, and Phil Tan has been nominated for Best Dance Recording as a mix engineer on Rihanna’s “Don’t Stop the Music.” Tan received an award for Best Rap Album as mix engineer on Ludacris’ Release Therapy at the 2007 GRAMMY® Awards, and Best Contemporary R&B Album for his work on Mariah Carey’s The Emancipation of Mimi in 2006.

For the past 14 years, a Full Sail graduate has worked on projects nominated in the Album of the Year category; additionally, for 12 of the past 14 years, a Full Sail graduate has worked on every GRAMMY®-winning Album of the Year, including Norah Jones’ Come Away With Me, Outkast’s Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, and Genius Loves Company by Ray Charles.

This year’s 50th annual Grammy® Awards will be telecast live on February 10, with live performances from Beyonce, Foo Fighters, and more artists to be confirmed soon.

Here is the complete list of Full Sail grads featured on GRAMMY®-nominated projects this year:

(Project – Artist – Grad)

Record of the Year

“Irreplaceable” – Beyonce – Jim Caruana
“Rehab” – Amy Winehouse – Michael Makowski

Album of the Year

These Days – Vince Gill – Drew Bollman
River: The Joni Letters – Herbie Hancock – Brian Montgomery
Graduation – Kanye West – Dale Parsons
Back to Black – Amy Winehouse – Michael Makowski, Franklin Socorro, James M. Wisner

Song of the Year

“Before He Cheats” – Carrie Underwood – Mike Boden
“Hey There Delilah” – Plain White T’s – Josh Mills
“Rehab” – Amy Winehouse – Michael Makowski

Best New Artist

Feist – Lionel Darenne
Taylor Swift – Aaron Chmielewski
Amy Winehouse – Michael Makowski, Franklin Socorro, James M. Wisner

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

“1, 2, 3, 4” – Feist – Lionel Darenne
“Say It Right” – Nelly Furtado – Marcella Araica, Demacio Castellon, Vadim Chislov, Ben Jost, Kobla Tetey
“Rehab” – Amy Winehouse – Michael Makowski

Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group with Vocals

“(You Want To) Make A Memory” – Bon Jovi – Brew Bollman, Mark Hagen, John Netti, Seth Morton
“Makes Me Wonder” – Maroon 5 – Doug Johnson, Doug Tyo
“Hey There Delilah” – Plan White T’s – Josh Mills

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

“Beautiful Liar” – Beyonce, Shakira – Roberto Almodovar, Jim Caruana
“Give It To Me” – Timbaland, Nelly Furtado, Justin Timberlake – Demacio Castellon

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Roundtrip – Kirk Whalum – Jared Bryans

Best Pop Vocal Album

Lost Highway – Bon Jovi – Drew Bollman, Mark Hagen, , Seth Morton, John Netti
The Reminder – Feist – Lionel Darenne
It Won’t Be Soon Before Too Long – Doug Johnson, Doug Tyo, Mack Woodward

Best Dance Recording

“Don’t Stop The Music” – Rihanna – Phil Tan

Best Traditional Pop Album

Call Me Irresponsible – Michael Buble – Seth Waldmann
Cool Yule – Bette Midler – Tom Bender, Dennis Rivadeneira
Trav'lin' Light – Queen Latifah – Ryan Kennedy

Best Rock Solo Performance

“Radio Nowhere” – Bruce Springsteen – Matt Serrecchio, Tom Syrowski, Thomas Tapley

Best Rock Song

“Radio Nowhere” – Bruce Springsteen – Matt Serrecchio, Tom Syrowski, Thomas Tapley

Best Rock Album

Magic – Bruce Springsteen – Matt Serrecchio, Tom Syrowski, Thomas Tapley

Best Alternative Music Album

Volta – Bjork – Hector Castillo
Wincing The Night Away – The Shins – Wes Johnson

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

“Because of You” – Ne-Yo – Phil Tan

Best R&B Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocals

“Same Girl” – R. Kelly, Usher – Jeff Edwards, Ian Mereness
“Hate That I Love You” – Rihanna, Ne-Yo – Phil Tan
“Bartender” – T-Pain, Akon – Fabian Marasciullo, Doug Sadler

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“All Night Long” – Randy Crawford, Joe Sample – Brian Montgomery

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

“Daydreamin'” – Lupe Fiasco with Jill Scott – Chris Jennings

Best R&B Song

“Hate That I Love You” – Rihanna with Ne-Yo – Phil Tan

Best R&B Album

Luvanmusiq – Musiq Soulchild – Danny Romero, James Tanksley, John Tanksley
The Real Thing – Jill Scott – Ryan Deaunovich, Vincent DiLorenzo, Conrad Golding, Mike Tsarfati, Tremaine Williams

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Konvicted – Akon – Kori Anders, Leslie Brathwaite, Kirke Bray, Miguel Bustamante, Rick DeVarona, Marc Lee, Rob Skipworth, Mike Sroka, Tony Terrebonne
Just Like You – Keyshia Cole – Conrad Golding, Sam Thomas
Fantasia – Fantasia – Marcella Araica, Miguel Bustamante, , Vincent DiLorenzo, Sam Thomas, Mike Tsarfati, Javier Valverde
Because of You – Ne-Yo – Phil Tan

Best Rap Solo Performance

“Big Things Poppin' (Do It)” – T.I. – Leslie Brathwaite, Elliott Carter, Justin Trawick

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

“Make It Rain” – Fat Joe, Lil Wayne – Vadim Chislov, Conrad Golding, Fabian Marasciullo

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“I Wanna Love You” – Akon, Snoop Dogg – Kori Anders, Leslie Brathwaite, Rick DeVarona
“Kiss Kiss” – Chris Brown, T Pain – Chad Jolley, Fabian Marasciullo

Best Rap Song

“Big Things Poppin'” (Do It) – T.I. – Leslie Brathwaite, Elliott Carter, Justin Trawick

Best Rap Album

Finding Forever – Common – Dylan Dresdow, Padraic Kerin
Hip Hop Is Dead – Nas – Dylan Dresdow, Conrad Golding, Padraic Kerin, Marc Lee
T.I. vs T.I.P. – T.I. – Marcella Araica, Leslie Brathwaite, Elliot Carter, Michael "Nyte" Desalvo, Ray Seay, Justin Trawick, Jeff Villanueva
Graduation – Kanye West – Dale Parsons

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

“Nothing Better To Do” – LeAnn Rimes – Drew Bollman, Mark Hagen, Seth Morton, John Netti
“Before He Cheats” – Carrie Underwood – Mike Boden

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

“If You're Reading This” – Tim McGraw – David Bryant, Bryan Graban, John Netti
“Stupid Boy” – Keith Urban – Drew Bollman, Mark Hagen

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

“Proud of the House We Built” – Brooks & Dunn – David Bryant, Taylor Pollert
“How Long” – Eagles – Mike Terry
“Moments” – Emerson Drive – Drew Bollman
“Lucky Man” – Montgomery Gentry – Brian Gill

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals

“I Need You” – Tim McGraw, Faith Hill – David Bryant, John Netti
“Oh Love” – Brad Paisley, Carrie Underwood – Drew Bollman, Seth Morton, Mark Petaccia

Best Country Instrumental Performance

“Throttleneck” – Brad Paisley – Drew Bollman, Seth Morton, Mark Petaccia

Best Country Song

“Before He Cheats” – Carrie Underwood – Mike Boden
“I Need You” – Tim McGraw, Faith Hill – David Bryant, John Netti
“If You're Reading This” – Tim McGraw – David Bryant, Bryan Graban, John Netti

Best Country Album

These Days – Vince Gill – Drew Bollman
Let It Go – Tim McGraw – David Bryant, John Netti, Bryan Graban
5th Gear – Brad Paisley – Drew Bollman, Seth Morton, Mark Petaccia

Best New Age Album

Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Vol. 3 – Kitaro – Rouble Kapoor

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

River: The Joni Letters – Herbie Hancock – Brian Montgomery

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Nightmoves – Kurt Elling – James Auwarter, Brian Montgomery

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

“Levees” – Terence Blanchard - Kory Kruckenberg, Seth Waldmann
“Both Sides Now” – Herbie Hancock – Brian Montgomery

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Back East – Joshua Redman Trio – Brian Montgomery

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

A Tale of God's Will (Requiem For Katrina) – Terence Blanchard – Kory Kruckenberg, Seth Waldmann
Sky Blue – Maria Schneider Orchestra – Don Goodrick

Best Latin Jazz Album

Refugee – Hector Martignon – Cesar Rivera

Best Gospel Performance

“Blessed & Highly Favored” – The Clark Sisters – James Auwarter, Todd Fairall, Gabriel Rone

Best Gospel Song

“Blessed & Highly Favored” – The Clark Sisters – James Auwarter, Todd Fairall, Gabriel Rone

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

HIStory: Our Place In His Story – Cross Movement – Jim Bottari

Open Book – Da' T.R.U.T.H. – Jim Bottari
Comatose – Skillet – Sean Geyer

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

True Beauty – Mandisa – Kevin Powell
Stand – Michael W. Smith – Brien Sager

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Journey of Joy – Karen Peck, New River – Chris Rowe
Tell Someone – Kenny & Amanda Smith Band – Glen Tabor

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Live: One Last Time – The Clark Sisters – James Auwarter, Todd Fairall, Gabriel Rone
Thirsty – Marvin Sapp – Eric Hartman

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Grateful – Coko – Luke Lykins
T57 – Trin-I-Tee 5:7 – Dylan Dresdow, Rommel N Villanueva

Best Latin Pop Album

Papito – Miguel Bose – Miguel Bustamante
Navidades – Luis Miguel – Rafa Sardina
Dicen Que el Tiempo – Jennifer Pena – Chad Jolley, Sebastian Krys
El Tren de los Momentos – Alejandro Sanz – Rafa Sardina

Best Latin Urban Album

Residente o Visitante – Calle 13 – Ben Diehl, Waldemar Izquierdo
El Cartel: The Big Boss – Daddy Yankee – Kori Anders, Leslie Brathwaite, Miguel Bustamante, Dylan Dresdow, Conrad Golding, Rob Herrera, Fareed Salamah
Vacaneria – Fulanito – Joe Lambert

Best Tropical Latin Album

En Primera Plana – Issac Delgado – John Wydrycs
La Llave de Mi Corazon – Juan Luis Guerra – James M. Wisner

Best Norteno Album

Crossroads – Intocable – Jack Saenz

Best Traditional Blues Album

Old School – Koko Taylor – Matthew Wheeler

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Road To Escondido – J.J. Cale, Eric Clapton – Tom Bender
Truth – Robben Ford – Brian Montgomery

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (Coming of the Snow) – Keola Beamer – Adam Munoz

Best Reggae Album

Mind Control – Stephen Marley – Marc Lee, Nikolas Marzouca

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Momento – Bebel Gilberto – Brian Montgomery

Best Musical Show Album

A Chorus Line (New Cast Recording) – Tommy Krasker (producer) – Robert Gatley
Grey Gardens - Steven Epstein (producer) – Joe Lambert

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture/Television

Blood Diamond – James Newton Howard – Pamela J. Sollie

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

“Guaranteed” – Eddie Vedder (Into The Wild) – Sam Hofstedt

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Destination Moon – Deborah Cox – Brian Montgomery
II – Viktor Krauss – Jason Mott, Adam Munoz

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Kurt Elling (Nightmoves) – James Auwarter, Joe Chiccarelli – Brian Montgomery
The Shins (Wincing The Night Away) – John Chiccarelli – Wes Johnson
Maroon 5 (It Won't Be Soon Before Too Long) – Mike Elizondo – Doug Johnson, Doug Tyo, Mack Woodward
Rilo Kiley (Under The Blacklight) – Mike Elizondo – Brent Arrowood, Bill Mims, Jason Mott
Amy Winehouse (Back To Black) – Mark Ronson – Michael Makowski
Amy Winehouse (“Rehab”) – Mark Ronson – Michael Makowski
Amy Winehouse (“You Know I'm No Good”) – Mark Ronson – Michael Makowski
Timbaland (“Give It To Me”) – Timbaland – Demacio Castellon
Timbaland (Timbaland Presents Shock Value) – Timbaland – Marcella Araica, Miguel Bustamante, Demacio Castellon, Patrick Magee, Doug Sadler, Fareed Salamah
Timbaland (“The Way I Are”) – Timbaland – Marcella Araica, Demacio Castellon

Full Sail University
News: 2008 grammy awards, grammy nominees, grammy winners, Music and Recording. Full Sail, in Orlando, Florida, offers training in Audio Engineering, Recording Studio, Music Production, Sound Design and more.
Full Sail University
800.226.7625 | 3300 University Boulevard - Winter Park, Florida 32792