106 Full Sail Grads Represented in 51st Annual GRAMMY® Nominations

This year marks the fifth in a row that more than 100 Full Sail graduates are tied to GRAMMY®-nominated projects

The 51st Annual GRAMMY® Awards nominations once again show that Full Sail University’s Recording Arts grads have had a hand in creating some of the year’s biggest albums and songs. 106 Recording Arts graduates were involved in 78 individual artist projects, which are nominated in 61 separate categories, including Album of the Year and Record of the Year.

This year marks the fifth year in a row that more than 100 Full Sail graduates are tied to GRAMMY®-nominated music. Grads worked on projects from a diverse range of artists, including Jay-Z, Madonna, Metallica, Bruce Springsteen, Rascal Flatts, and Beck.

“Over the years we have marveled as the numbers of graduates working on GRAMMY®-nominated releases continues to grow,” says Jay Noble, Full Sail’s Director of Alumni Relations. “The very talent we spot within our students evolves into those who are assisting, engineering, and even producing the artists nominated by the academy each year.”

Seven graduates are also in the running to receive their own GRAMMY® award. Tony Terrebonne is nominated for Album of the Year for his work as recording engineer on Ne-Yo’s Year of the Gentleman. Producer Andrews Correa, mix engineer Fabian Marasciullo, and recording engineer Julian Vasquez are all also eligible to receive Album of the Year awards for their work on Lil Wayne’s Tha Carter III.

Craig Durrance is nominated for Record of the Year for his work as recording engineer on Leona Lewis’s “Bleeding Love,” while Andrew Coleman received a nod for Best Dance Recording for his work as recording/mix engineer for Madonna’s “Give It To Me.”

Graduate/mix engineer Phil Tan has also been nominated for three separate GRAMMY® awards: Album of the Year (Ne-Yo, Year of the Gentleman), Record of the Year (Leona Lewis, “Bleeding Love”), and Best Dance Recording (Rihanna, “Disturbia”). Tan has previously received GRAMMY® awards for 2008’s Best Contemporary R&B Album (Ne-Yo’s Because of You), 2007’s Best Rap Album (Ludacris’s Release Therapy), and 2006’s Best Contemporary R&B Album (Mariah Carey’s The Emancipation of Mimi).

For the past 17 years, a Full Sail graduate has recorded, mixed, or assisted on 15 GRAMMY®-winning Album of the Year releases, including Herbie Hancock’s River: The Joni Letters, The Dixie Chicks’ Taking The Long Way, and Outkast’s Speakerboxxx/The Love Below.

The awards ceremony will be telecast live on February 8, with performances from U2, Paul McCartney, Radiohead, T.I., Kanye West, and more.

Here is the complete list of Full Sail grads featured on GRAMMY®-nominated projects this year:


Record of the Year

“Bleeding Love” – Leona Lewis – Phil Tan, Craig Durrance

Album of the Year

Tha Carter III – Lil Wayne – Andrews Correa, Fabian Marasciullo, Julian Vasquez
Year of the Gentleman – Ne-Yo – Anthony Terrebonne, Phil Tan, Ryan Deaunovich

Song of the Year

“American Boy” – Estelle – Padraic Kerin
“Love Song” – Sara Bareilles – Howard C. Willing, Bill Mims

Best New Artist

Adele – Serge Krebs
Jazmine Sullivan – James M. Wisner, Franklin Socorro

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

“Love Song” – Sara Bareilles – Howard C. Willing, Bill Mims
“Bleeding Love” – Leona Lewis – Phil Tan, Craig Durrance

Bet Male Pop Vocal Performance

“Closer” – Ne-Yo – Ryan Deaunovich

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group w/Vocals

“Waiting in the Weeds” – Eagles – Mike Terry

Best Pop Collaboration w/Vocals

“Lesson Learned” – Alicia Keys, John Mayer – Seth Waldmann
“4 Minutes” – Madonna, Justin Timberlake, Timbaland – Marcella Araica, Demacio Castellon, Vadim Chislov, Julian Vasquez, Fareed Salamah
“If I Never See Your Face Again” – Rihanna, Maroon 5 – Doug Johnson
“No Air” – Jordan Sparks, Chris Brown – Phil Tan

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

“I Dreamed There Was No War” – Eagles – Mike Terry
“Blast!” – Marcus Miller – Todd Steinhauer

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Spice of Life – Earl Klugh – Todd Fairall, Anthony Rizzo, Thomas Tapley, Alessandro Perrotta

Best Pop Vocal Album

Long Road Out Of Eden – The Eagles – Mike Terry
Spirit – Leona Lewis – Carlton Lynn, Phil Tan, Craig Durrance, Chris Holmes, Rouble Kapoor, Thomas Syrowski, Seth Waldmann

Best Dance Recording

“Give It To Me” – Madonna – Andrew Coleman
“Disturbia” – Rihanna – Phil Tan, Carlos Oyanedel

Best Rock Vocal Performance

“Girls In Their Summer Clothes” – Bruce Springsteen – Tom Tapley, Tom Syrowski, Matt, Serrecchio
“Rise” – Eddie Vedder – Sam Hofstedt

Best Rock Performance By A Duo or Group w/Vocals

“Long Road Out Of Eden” – The Eagles – Mike Terry

Best Metal Performance

“My Apocalypse” – Metallica – Jason Gossman, Jason Mott

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

“Suicide & Redemption” – Metallica – Jason Gossman, Jason Mott

Best Rock Song

“Girls In Their Summer Clothes” – Bruce Springsteen – Tom Tapley, Tom Syrowski, Matt, Serrecchio

Best Rock Album

Death Magnetic – Metallica – Jason Gossman, Jason Mott

Best Alternative Music Album

Modern Guilt – Beck – Seth Waldmann
The Odd Couple – Gnarls Barkley – Graham Marsh

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

“Me, Myself and I” – Beyonce – Jim Caruana
“Spotlight” – Jennifer Hudson – Phil Tan
“SuperWoman” – Alicia Keys – Seth Waldmann

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

“Miss Independent” – Ne-Yo – Phil Tan
“Can’t Help But Wait” – Trey Songz – Phil Tan
“Here I Stand” – Usher – Vincent Dilorenzo

Best R&B Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocals

“Ribbon In The Sky” – Boyz II Men – Tom Bender, Dennis Rivadeneira, Matt Serrechhio
“I’m His Only Woman” – Jennifer Hudson – James Wisner, Brandon Parks

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

“Say Goodbye To Love” – Kenna – Danny Betancourt, Andrew Coleman

Best R&B Song

“Bust Your Windows” – Jazmine Sullivan – Franklin Socorro
“Customer” – Raheem DeVaughn – Ryan Deaunovich
“Miss Independent” – Ne-Yo – Phil Tan
“Spotlight” – Jennifer Hudson – Phil Tan

Best R&B Album

Motown: A Journey Through Hitsville USA – Boyz II Men – Alan Armitage, Kevin Guarnieri, Chris Wood, Dennis Rivadeneira, Matt Serrechhio

Jennifer Hudson – Jennifer Hudson – James, Stassen, Anthony Terrebonne, James M. Wisner, Demacio Castellon, Phl Tan, Fabian Marascuillo, Brandon Parks, Vadim Chislov

The Way I See It – Raphael Saadiq – James Tanksley

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Growing Pains – Mary J. Blige – Andrew Coleman, Sam Thomas, Danny Cheung

Back of My Lac’ – J. Holiday – Carlton Lynn, Leslie Brathwaite

First Love – Karina – Ralph Cacciurri

Year Of The Gentleman – Ne-Yo – Anthony Terrebonne, Phil Tan, Ryan Deaunovich

Fearless – Jazmine Sullivan – James M. Wisner, Franklin Socorro

Best Rap Solo Performance

“A Milli” – Lil Wayne – Fabian Marascuillo
“N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave and the Master)” – Nas – Denny Ogle

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

“Mr. Carter” – Lil Wayne, Jay-Z – Andrews Correa, Fabian Marasciullo
“Wish You Would” – Ludacris, T.I. – Leslie Brathwaite, Josh Monroy, Justin Trawick
“Put On” – Young Jeezy, Kanye West – Leslie Brathwaite, Nicholas Solis

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“American Boy” – Estelle, Kanye West – Padraic Kerin
“Low” – Flo Rida, T-Pain – Fabian Marasciullo
“Green Light” – John Legend, Andre 3000 – Denny Ogly
“Got Money” – Lil Wayne, T-Pain – Fabian Marasciullo

Best Rap Song

“Lollipop” – Lil Wayne – Fabian Marasciullo
“Low” – Flo Rida, T-Pain – Fabian Marasciullo

Best Rap Album

American Gangster – Jay-Z – Phil Tan, Jordan Young, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther

Tha Carter III – Lil Wayne – Andrews Correa, Fabian Marasciullo, Julian Vasquez
Nas – Nas – Denny Ogle, Rich Leissler, Todd Steinhauer, Franklin Socorro, Phil Tan

Paper Trail – T.I. – Josh Gudwin, Elliot Carter, Ray Seay, Tom Syrowski, Jordan Young, Robert Marks, Marcella Araica, Leslie Brathwaite

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

“What I Cannot Change” – LeAnn Rimes – Drew Bollman, John Netti, Mark Hagen
“Last Name” – Carrie Underwood – J.R. Rodriguez, Nathan Dickinson

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

“You’re Gonna Miss This” – Trace Adkins – Drew Bollman, John Netti
“Letter To Me” – Brad Paisley – Drew Bollman, Mark Petaccia

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

“God Must Be Busy” – Brooks & Dunn – David Bryant, Taylor Pollert
“Every Day” – Rascal Flatts – Mark Hagen, Drew Bollman, John Netti, Chris Rowe
“Stay’ – Sugarland – David Bryant, John Netti

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals

“Cluster Pluck” – Brad Paisley – Nick Michaud, Mark Petaccia, John Netti, Seth Morton, Drew Bollman

Best Country Song

“Dig Two Graves” – Randy Travis – Michael Chavez
“Stay’ – Sugarland – David Bryant, John Netti
“You’re Gonna Miss This” – Trace Adkins – Drew Bollman, John Netti

Best Country Album

Sleepless Nights – Patty Loveless – Drew Bollman
Around the Bend – Randy Travis – Michael Chavez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

History, Mystery – Billy Frisell – Adam Munoz

Best Gospel Song

“Help Me Believe” – Kirk Franklin – Trey Nagella, Eric Hartman

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Steps To Heaven – Charlie Louvin – Mark Nevers

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Down In New Orleans – Blind Boys of Alabama – Wesley Fontenot
Take It Back – Dorinda Clark-Cole – Shane Morris

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

The Fight of My Life – Kirk Franklin – Eric Hartman, Trey Nagella, Todd Steinhauer

The Sound – Mary Mary – Seth Waldmann
Donald Lawrence Presents: Family Prayer – The Murrills – James Auwarter

Best Latin Pop Album

Palabras del Silencio – Luis Fonsi – Andres Saavedra, Orlando Vitto, Sebastian Krys

Tarde O Temprano – Tommy Torres – Andrew Bollman, John Netti,
Javier Valverde, Yamil Martinez, Andres Saavedra

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

45 – Jaguares – Matthew Barnett, Aaron Chmielewski, Howard Willing
Mediocre – Ximena Sarinana – Hector Castillo

Best Tropical Latin Album

Senor Bachata – Jose Feliciano – Marc Lee, Javier Valverde

Best Norteno Album

Me Enamore De Un Angel – Los Palominos – Maria Gaucin

Best Traditional Blues Album

Skin Deep – Buddy Guy – Mark Petaccia

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Simply Grand – Irma Thomas – Wesley Fontenot, Adam Taylor

Best Reggae Album

Vibes – Heavy D – Shane Morris
Intoxication – Shaggy – Stephen Siravo Jr., Andrew Thielk

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Banda Larga Cordel – Gilberto Gil – Walter Costa

Best Polka Album

El Maestro Del Acordeon Y Sus Polkas – Paulino Bernal – Maria Gaucin

Best Musical Show Album

The Little Mermaid (Orig Broadway Cast) – Bruce Botnick, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan (producers) – Chris Jennings, Don Goodrick

South Pacific (2008 Broadway Cast) – David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling (producers) – Chris Jennings

Young Frankenstein (Orig Broadway Cast) – Doug Besterman (producer) – Chris Jennings

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture/Television

American Gangster – Various Artists – Jim Caruana

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture/Television

The Dark Knight – James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer – Pamela J. Sollie

Wall-E – Thomas Newman – Mike Zainer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

“Ever Ever After (from Enchanted)” – Alan Menken – Jeremy Raub
“That’s How You Know (from Enchanted)” – Alan Menken – Jeremy Raub

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“Define Dancing” – Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman – Mike Zainer

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“Johnny One Note” – Don Sebesky (arranger) – Chris Jennings
“Lazy Afernoon” – Claus Ogerman (arranger) – Brian Montgomery

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Gnarls Barkley (The Odd Couple), Beck (Modern Guilt) – Danger Mouse – Graham Marsh, Seth Waldmann

Metallica (Death Magnetic) – Rick Rubin – Jason Gossman, Jason Mott

Estelle (“American Boy”), Flo Rida (“In The Ayer”), Chris Brown (“Picture Perfect”), Usher (“What’s Your Name”) – will.i.am – Padraic Kerin, Dylan Dresdow

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Closer” – Ne-Yo – Ryan Deaunovich
“4 Minutes” – Madonna, Justin Timberlake, Timbaland – Marcella Araica, Demacio Castellon, Vadim Chislov, Julian Vasquez, Fareed Salamah

Best Classical Crossover Album

Olde School – East Village Opera Co. – Tim Price




























Full Sail University
News: grammy awards, nominees, album of the year, Recording Arts. Full Sail's Recording Arts Program lets students learn Music Recording, Audio Engineering and Sound Design.
Full Sail University
800.226.7625 | 3300 University Boulevard - Winter Park, Florida 32792