18th Annual Latin Grammys: 16 Full Sail grads credited on 16 nominated projects

16 Full Sail alumni were credited on 16 nominated projects, including nominees in the Album of the Year and Song of the Year categories.

The 18th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards will be held Thursday, Nov. 16, 2017, bringing the biggest stars in the Latin music world to the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas to celebrate a blockbuster year of hits.

16 Full Sail alumni were credited on 16 nominated projects, including nominees in the Album of the Year and Song of the Year categories. Of those alumni, five – John Blais, Dave Clauss, Joshua “Josh” Gudwin, Antonio “Tony” Mardini, and Ruben Salas – are eligible to take home their own Latin Grammys for their contributions.

Congratulations to all of our grads! Check out the list of alumni and their credits on the nominated projects below.

Album of the Year nominees

A La Mar – Vicente García

  • John Blais (2008 Recording Arts grad) – engineer, mixing

Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes

  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (2006 Recording Arts grad) – mixing

El Dorado – Shakira

  • Dave Clauss (2006 Recording Arts grad) – drum recordings, engineer, guitar, mezcla, mixing, mixing engineer, producer, silbato, vocal engineer, voices

Song of the Year nominees

“Chantaje” – Shakira

  • Dave Clauss (2006 Recording Arts grad) – drum recordings, engineer, guitar, mezcla, mixing, mixing engineer, producer, silbato, vocal engineer, voices

“Ella” – Ricardo Arjona

  • Felipe Tichauer (1999 Recording Arts grad) – mastering

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album nominees

Rompiendo Fronteras – Alejandro Fernandez

  • Richard Bravo (1988 Recording Arts grad) – engineer, percussion
  • Buny “Maddox” Chhim (2012 Recording Arts grad) – mixing assistant
  • David Nakaji (2009 Recording Arts grad) – mixing assistant
  • Rafael “Rafa” Iraculis Sardina (1993 Recording Arts grad) – mixing

El Dorado – Shakira

  • Dave Clauss (2006 Recording Arts grad) – drum recordings, engineer, guitar, mezcla, mixing, mixing engineer, producer, silbato, vocal engineer, voices

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album nominees

Una Vida – Ednita Nazario

  • Sam Bohl (2011 Recording Arts grad) – assistant engineer
  • Ricard Bravo (1988 Recording Arts grad) – engineer
  • Dave Clauss (2006 Recording Arts grad) – mixing
  • Alfonso Ordóñez (2008 Recording Arts and Music Business grad) – composer, engineer
  • Andres Saavedra (2002 Recording Arts grad) – engineer, mixing, organ, producer, programming
  • Felipe Tichauer (1999 Recording Arts grad) – mastering

Best Urban Song nominees

“Hey Ma” – Pitbull & J. Balvin

  • Ben “Ben Billions” Diehl (2005 Recording Arts and Entertainment Business grad) – producer, programmer, composer
  • Bunny “Maddox” Chhim (2012 Recording Arts grad) – mixing
  • David Nakaji (2009 Recording Arts grad) – mixing
  • Joseph “Joe Fitz” Fitzgerald (2012 Recording Arts and Entertainment Business master’s grad) – mixing
  • Tinashe Sibanda (2012 Recording Arts grad) – composer, producer, programmer

Best Pop/Rock Album nominees

Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes

  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (2006 Recording Arts grad) – mixing

Best Salsa Album nominees

Fase Dos – Juan Pablo Díaz

  • John Blais (2008 Recording Arts grad) – engineer

Best Contemporary Tropical Album nominees

La Parranada de Gaitanes – Gaitanes

  • Antonio “Tony” Mardini (1998 Recording Arts grad) – mastering

Best Tropical Fusion Album nominees

Olga Tañón Y Punto – Olga Tañón

  • Antonio “Tony” Mardini (1998 Recording Arts grad) – mastering

Best Singer/Songwriter Album nominees

A La Mar – Vicente García

  • John Blais (2008 Recording Arts grad) – engineer, mixer

Tatuajes – Erika Ender

  • Ruben Salas (2008 Recording Arts and Music Business grad) – engineer

Best Instrumental Album nominees

Origen – Daniel Minimalia

  • Ruben Salas (2008 Recording Arts and Music Business grad) – engineer

Best Tango Album nominees

Solo Buenos Aires – Fernando Otero

  • Ruben Salas (2008 Recording Arts and Music Business grad) – engineer

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album nominees

Mr. EP – A Tribute to Eddie Palmieri – Charlie Sepúlveda & the Turnaround

  • Alfonso Ordonez (2008 Music Business and Recording Arts grad) – mixing

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album nominees

MM3 – Metá Metá

  • Felipe Tichauer (1999 Recording Arts grad) – mastering

Best Engineered Album nominees

Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes

  • Joshua “Josh” Gudwin (2006 Recording Arts grad) – mixing