Full Sail University

The 90th Annual Academy Awards: Full Sail Alumni Credited on Oscar-Winning Projects

In total, 28 graduates from the Film, Computer Animation, Recording Arts, and other degree programs are credited on eight Oscar-winning films across 14 categories.

The 90th Annual Academy Awards: Full Sail Alumni Credited on Oscar-Winning Projects - Hero image

The 90th Annual Academy Awards were held on Sunday, March 4, and Full Sail University is once again proud to announce that multiple graduates are credited on Oscar-winning projects.

In total, 28 graduates are credited on eight Oscar-winning films across 14 categories.

In the Achievement in Cinematography category, 10 Full Sail graduates were credited on the winning film, Blade Runner 2049, for roles such as stereo compositor, lead stereoscopic compositor, and element QC artist.

Recording Arts graduate and Hall of Fame inductee Gary Rizzo took home his second Oscar; this year, he won the Achievement in Sound Mixing Oscar for his work as a re-recording mixer for Dunkirk.

The complete list of Full Sail graduates who worked on winning projects for the 90th Annual Academy Awards are as follows:

Darkest Hour

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Roger J. Sacdalan (Recording Arts, 2011) Re-recording Mix Technician: Trailer

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sean Piper (Film, Computer Animation, 2001) Dolly Grip

I, Tonya

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Willard Pennington (Film, 2009) Assistant Location Manager

Coco

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Lance Fite (Computer Animation, 2006) Animator
  • Andrew Atteberry (Computer Animation, 2005) Animator
  • Dee Selby (Recording Arts, 1994) Foley Editor

Blade Runner 2049

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Eric Timm (Film, 2010) Stereo Compositor
  • Michael J. Sweetser (Film, 2012) Stereo Compositor
  • Daniel Schrepf (Computer Animation, 2007) Stereoscopic Roto Supervisor
  • Parker Smith (Film, 2012) Stereo Compositor
  • Liam Meakins (Computer Animation, 2014) Finaling Department
  • Victor Manuel Fernandez (Computer Animation, 2010) Lead Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Bradley “Brad” Darrow (Computer Animation, 2010) Stereoscopic Supervisor
  • Alex Bonacci (Computer Animation, 2013) Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Corey Allen (Computer Animation, 2014) Senior Paint Stereo D
  • Joshua Gengler (Computer Animation, 2004) Element Qc Artist

Dunkirk

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Alfredo Pasquel (Recording Arts, 2014) Additional Engineering
  • Chuck Choi (Recording Arts, 1993) Score Technical Consultant
  • Gary Rizzo (Recording Arts, 1993) Re-recording Mixer

Call Me By Your Name

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Adam Howell (Recording Arts, 2002) Sound Mixer

Get Out

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Daniel Krone (Film, 2005) Pick Ups
  • Alex Boyum (Film, 2014) Key Production Assistant
  • Rachel Stringfellow (Film, 2003) Costume Supervisor
  • Sokhomransey “Sok” Dira (Film, 2002) Best Boy
  • Judeh Getz (Recording Arts, 2006) ADR Mixer
  • Gregory Harrington (Computer Animation, 2012) Roto Artist
  • Robert Dehn (Entertainment Business, Recording Arts, 2006) Sound Studio Manager
  • Joshua Adeniji (Recording Arts, 2005) Sound Effects Editor
Call Chat Request Info

Full Sail University

Request Info
800.226.7625