Full Sail University

Alumni Credited on Nominated Projects at the Game Awards 2015

Congratulations to all the grads who worked on nominated projects!

Alumni Credited on Nominated Projects at the Game Awards 2015 - Hero image

Tonight, the Game Awards 2015 will honor the creatives and tastemakers behind the biggest games of the year. As always, Full Sail grads are well represented among the nominees. 53 grads are credited on 21 nominated projects, in a sweep that spans 15 total categories including Game of the Year, Best Narrative, Best Multiplayer, and Best Score/Soundtrack. Congratulations to all the grads who worked on nominated projects! You can check out all of the nominees and associated grads below. Tune in to the live stream tonight at 9pm EST for winners, previews of next year’s most anticipated games, and live performances from CHVRCHES and deadmau5.

Game of the Year

BLOODBORNE

FALLOUT 4

  • Romil Patel (Game Development, 2013)
  • Kelly Vockel (Recording Arts, 2011)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

SUPER MARIO MAKER

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

  • Jack Leske (Game Design master’s, 2014)
  • Ahmad Azadvar (Game Design master’s, 2014)
  • Javier Munoz Carroz (Game Design master’s, 2014)

Best Narrative

HER STORY

LIFE IS STRANGE

TALES FROM THE BORDERLANDS

  • Meghan Lee (Game Design, 2012)
  • Byron Evora (Recording Arts, 2004)

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

UNTIL DAWN

Best Action/Adventure Game

ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE

  • Richie Nieto (Recording Arts, 2000)
  • Johnstone Baumgartner (Game Development, 2006)

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

  • Kristianna Knupp (Recording Arts, 2004)

RISE OF THE TOMB RAIDER

  • Byron Evora (Recording Arts, 2004)
  • Jon Robbins
  • Corey Shay (Recording Arts, 1999; Game Development, 2006)
  • Jose Aponte (Game Development, 2013)
  • Christopher Aaron Cox (Computer Animation, 2009)
  • Kelly Vockel (Recording Arts, 2011)
  • John Olson (Computer Animation, 2007)
  • Scott Walters

Best Score/Soundtrack

FALLOUT 4

HALO 5: GUARDIANS

  • Alex Hogan (Computer Animation, 2002)
  • David “Max” Downing (Digital Arts & Design, 2010)
  • Matthew Chapman (Computer Animation, 2006)
  • Brecken Hipp (Recording Arts, 2011)
  • Jayson Miller (Game Art, 2012)
  • Matt Campbell (Computer Animation, 2008)
  • Nick Whitmire (Computer Animation, 2005)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

Best Shooter

CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 3

  • Greg Zheng (Game Development, 2007)
  • Ted Pereira (Game Development, 2015)

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING

  • James Yavorsky (Computer Animation, 2009)
  • Kevin Yanes (Game Development, 2010)
  • Francisco Cruz (Computer Animation, 2005)
  • Arin Mann (Entertainment Business, 2007)

HALO 5: GUARDIANS

SPLATOON

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT

  • Sean Diehl (Computer Animation, 2004)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game

DOWNWELL

FALLOUT SHELTER

LARA CROFT GO

MONSTER HUNTER 4: ULTIMATE

PAC-MAN 256

Best Multiplayer

CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 3

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING

HALO 5: GUARDIANS

ROCKET LEAGUE

  • Jared Adkins (Digital Media, 2006)
  • Morgan Snight (Game Art, 2012)

SPLATOON

Games for Impact

CIBELE

HER STORY

LIFE IS STRANGE

SUNSET

UNDERTALE

Best Fighting Game

GUILTY GEAR XRD –SIGN–

MORTAL KOMBAT X

RISE OF INCARNATES

RISING THUNDER

Best Sports/Racing Game

FIFA 16

FORZA MOTORSPORT 6

  • Elliott Olson (Game Development, 2002)

NBA 2K16

PRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2016

ROCKET LEAGUE

Best Independent Game

AXIOM VERGE

HER STORY

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

ROCKET LEAGUE

UNDERTALE

Art Direction

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT

BLOODBORNE

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

Best Role-Playing Game

BLOODBORNE

FALLOUT 4

PILLARS OF ETERNITY

  • Brett Klooster (Game Development, 2004)

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

UNDERTALE

Best Family Game

DISNEY INFINITY 3.0

LEGO DIMENSIONS

SKYLANDERS: SUPERCHARGERS

  • Justin Little (Computer Animation, 2010)
  • Tim Swett (Game Development, 2014)
  • Tuan Nguyen (Computer Animation, 2010)

SPLATOON

SUPER MARIO MAKER

Most Anticipated Game

HORIZON ZERO DAWN

  • Nicholas Zippmann (Game Development, 2006)

NO MAN’S SKY

THE LAST GUARDIAN

QUANTUM BREAK

  • Sean Harris (Game Design master’s, 2011)
  • David Rhodes (Computer Animation, 2006)

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

  • Heather Cerlan (Computer Animation, 2006)
  • Jared Sobotta (Game Art, 2012)
  • Tyler Thornock (Computer Animation, 2006)
Call Chat Request Info

Full Sail University

Request Info
800.226.7625