Full Sail University

33 Alumni Credited on Winning Titles at The Game Awards 2016

74 graduates and one student were credited on nominated video game projects in 2016.

33 Alumni Credited on Winning Titles at The Game Awards 2016 - Hero image

Full Sail was well-represented at the Game Awards 2016 with 74 grads and one student working on nominated projects that spanned across 17 different categories, including Game of the Year, Best Narrative, and Best Esports Game. The final results featured 33 graduates and one student winning awards across nine categories.

Congratulations to everyone who worked on these projects! You can check out all of the nominees, winners, and associated grads below. If you missed the live show you can experience it here on YouTube.

Game of the Year

DOOM

Luis Perez: Environment Artist, Game Art 2015

Emanuel Palalic: Character Artist, Game Art 2015

Benjamin Miles: Associate Build Analyst, Game Development 2014

Joshua Bramer: Tools Programmer, Game Development 2014

Mark Diaz: Gameplay Programmer, Game Development 2014

Chris Hays: Development Services & Programmer, Game Development 2010

Kerry Allen: Senior UI Programmer, Game Development 2006

Jeffrey Farrand: Senior Software Engineer, Game Development 2004

OVERWATCH - WINNER

Dylan Jones: Senior Technical Artist, Computer Animation 2006

David Clyde: Content Pipeline Engineer, Game Development 2003

Frank Mummert III: Digital Asset Administrator, Computer Animation 2006

Marc Abril Bueno: QA Analyst, Game Design bachelor’s student

Lyndsey Koehler: Producer, Recording Arts 2005 & Entertainment Business bachelor’s 2006

TITANFALL 2

Mohammed Alavi: Senior Analyst, Game Development 2003

Victor Durling: Dialogue Editor, Recording Arts 2003

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

Heather Cerlan: Texture Artist, Computer Animation 2006

Jared Sobotta: Environment Texture & Shader Artist, Game Art 2012

Nate Horne: Senior Technical Artist, Computer Animation 2007

Tyler Thornock: Technical Animator/Rigger, Computer Animation 2006

Keith Guerrette: Lead VFX Artist, Computer Animation 2004 & Entertainment Business bachelor’s 2005

Corey Johnson: Character Artist, Computer Animation 2006

Nicholas Lance: Game Designer, Game Design master’s 2009

Andrew Ford: Animator, Computer Animation 2015

Jonathan Mayer: Senior Music Manager, Recording Arts 2000

Heather Plunkard: Dialogue Coordinator, Recording Arts 2012

Douglas Hagstorm: Senior Project Manager, Digital Media 1997

Israel Woolfolk: Lead Cinematic Animator, Computer Animation 2008

Vanessa Gonzalez: Cinematic Animator, Computer Animation 2014

Josiah Jackson: Technical Artist, Came Art 2013

Matt Slanchik: QA Lead, Computer Animation 2007

Victor Durling: Voiceover Editor, Recording Arts 2003

Aaron Traciak: Cinematic Animator, Computer Animation 2015

Best Game Direction

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT (FOR OVERWATCH) - WINNER

DICE (FOR BATTLEFIELD I)

Toby Vockrodt: Software Engineer, Game Development 2009

ID SOFTWARE (FOR DOOM)

NAUGHTY DOG (FOR UNCHARTED 4)

RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT (FOR TITANFALL 2)

Best Narrative

FIREWATCH

INSIDE

MAFIA III

James Edwards: Associate Producer, Game Design master’s 2009

OXENFREE

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END - WINNER

Best Art Direction

ABZU

FIREWATCH

INSIDE - WINNER

OVERWATCH

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

Best Music/Sound Design

BATTLEFIELD 1

DOOM - WINNER

INSIDE

REZ INFINITE

THUMPER

Best Performance

ALEX HERNANDEZ AS LINCOLN CLAY, MAFIA III

CISSY JONES AS DELILAH, FIREWATCH

EMILY ROSE AS ELENGA, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

NOLAN NORTH AS NATHAN DRAKE, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END - WINNER

RICH SOMMER AS HENRY, FIREWATCH

TROY BAKER AS SAM DRAKE, UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

Games for Impact

1979 REVOLUTION: BLACK FRIDAY

BLOCK’HOOD

ORWELL

SEA HERO QUEST

THAT DRAGON, CANCER - WINNER

Best Independent Game

FIREWATCH

HYPER LIGHT DRIFTER

INSIDE - WINNER

STARDEW VALLEY

THE WITNESS

Best Mobile/Handheld

CLASH ROYALE

FIRE EMBLEM FATES

MONSTER HUNTER GENERATIONS

POKEMON GO - WINNER

SEVERED

Best VR Game

BATMAN: ARKHAM VR

EVE: VALKYRIE

Steven Marshall: Project Management Lead, Digital Arts & Design 2006

JOB SIMULATOR

REZ INFINITE - WINNER

THUMPER

Best Action Game

BATTLEFIELD 1

DOOM - WINNER

GEARS OF WAR 4

Dillon Deveney: Technical Analyst, Creative Writing 2014 & Game Design master’s 2015

Kyle Gaulin: Cinematics Director & Lead Animator, Computer Animation 2005

Albert Jen: Software Development Engineer 2, Game Development 2011

John Ehresmann: Test Associate, Game Art 2014

Stephen Cooney: Cinematics Effects Lead, Game Development 2007

Shiva Deonarine: Outsource Producer, Game Design master’s 2010

Matt Hughson: Senior Software Development Engineer, Game Development 2003

OVERWATCH

TITANFALL 2

Best Action/Adventure Game

DISHONORED 2 - WINNER

HITMAN

HYPER LIGHT DRIFTER

RATCHET & CLANK

Nathaniel Bell: Lead Environment Artist, Computer Animation 2004

Paul Robbins: Senior Animator, Computer Animation 2007

David Yingling: Audio Designer, Recording Arts 2006

UNCHARTED 4: A THIEF’S END

Best Role Playing Game

DARK SOULS 3

DUES EX: MANKIND DIVIDED

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT - BLOOD AND WINE - WINNER

WORLD OF WARCRAFT: LEGION

Jennifer Conn: Sound Production Assistant, Film 2010

Marc Abril Bueno: QA Analyst, Game Design bachelor’s student

XENOBLADE CHRONICLES X

Best Fighting Game

KILLER INSTINCT

Chinmay Purohit: QA Analyst, Game Design master’s 2014

Zhongyan Yang: Producer, Game Design master’s 2014

THE KING OF FIGHTERS 14

POKKEN TOURNAMENT

STREET FIGHTER 5 - WINNER

Best Strategy Game

SID MEIER’S CIVILIZATION 6 - WINNER

Meghan Lee: Associate Producer, Game Design master’s 2012

Samuel Batista: UI Programmer, Game Development 2009

FIRE EMBLEM FATES

THE BANNER SAGA 2

TOTAL WAR: WARHAMMER

XCOM 2

Benjamin Leary: Weapon Artist, Computer Animation 2007

Samuel Batista: UI Programmer, Game Development 2009

Best Family Game

DRAGON QUEST BUILDERS

LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

POKEMON GO - WINNER

RATCHET & CLANK

SKYLANDERS IMAGINATORS

Tim Swett: Associate Software Engineer, Game Development 2014

Rebecca Wilkinson: Character Modeler, Computer Animation 2009

Jaron Gittleman: Animator, Computer Animation 2010

Bill Cunkle IV: QA Tester, Digital Arts & Design 2009

Albert Villena: Production Services, Recording Arts 2007

Best Sports/Racing Game

FIFA 17

Jesse Brummer: User Acceptance Tester, Game Design master’s 2015

FORZA HORIZON 3 - WINNER

MLB THE SHOW 16

NBA 2K17

Brandon Eddington: Associate Director, Computer Animation 2012

PRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2017

Best Multiplayer Game

BATTLEFIELD 1

GEARS OF WAR 4

OVERCOOKED

TITANFALL 2

TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE

OVERWATCH - WINNER

Most Anticipated Game

GOD OF WAR

Mike Niederquell: Sound Design Lead, Recording Arts 2005

HORIZON ZERO DAWN

Brian Miller: Senior Environment Artist & Shader/Texture Specialist, Computer Animation 2004

MASS EFFECT: ANDROMEDA

Christian Clark: Environment Artist, Computer Animation 2009

Andrew Rubino: Senior Gameplay Designer, Game Development 2006

Jonathan Mayer: Score Producer, Recording Arts 2000

RED DEAD REDEMPTION 2

THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD - WINNER

Best Esports Game

COUNTER STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE

DOTA 2

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS

Peet Cooper: Lead Artist, Computer Animation 2004

Rob Garrett: Lead Designer, Game Development 2002

Travis George: Product Lead, Game Development 2002

OVERWATCH - WINNER

STREET FIGHTER 5

Call Chat Request Info

Full Sail University

Request Info
800.226.7625